Originally Posted By: billt460
[…] each firearm manufactured or imported by a serial number in the manner prescribed by
regulation. Federal regulations at 27 CFR 478.92(a)(1) further require importers and manufacturers to
identify each firearm by engraving, casting, stamping (impressing), or otherwise conspicuously placing
the individual serial number and certain additional information - the model (if designated), caliber/gauge,
manufacturer’s name, and place of origin on the frame, receiver, or barrel - at a minimum depth. Section
478.92(a)(2) specifies that a “firearm frame or receiver that is not a component part of a complete weapon
at the time it is sold, shipped, or otherwise disposed of … must be identified as required by this section.”
I guess you're new to guns. If you had been around longer you'd know there are million of imported guns with horrid hand engraving by the importer.
The only real question is whether a non licensee would need to put any information on the gun to sell. "Should" isn't must.