FYI if you're willing to defend yourself
[…] http://www.kiro7.com/news/washington/homeowner-fatally-shoots-intruder/508157902
 
Each state has their own laws on the use of deadly force. Here's a basic summary of WA state's law below. In the case of the home owner shooting the guy in the shower, there was no harm threat to the shooter. If however the guy taking the shower rush out of the shower and tried to attack and physically harm the homeowner then he would have been justified in the shooting.

Self-Defense & Stand Your Ground Laws
The crux of Washington’s self-defense legislation is found in RCW 9A.16.110(1). The statutes read: “No person in the state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting by any reasonable means necessary, himself or herself, his or her family, or his or her real or personal property, or for coming to the aid of another who is in imminent danger of or the victim of assault, robbery, kidnapping, arson, burglary, rape, murder, or any other violent crime as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.”

Washington’s Stand Your Ground laws provide solid protection against harm and liability for law-abiding citizens. If you are being attacked or think you’re about to be attacked, you have the legal authority to protect yourself.