Service Pack 2 - Vista

Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
2,820
Location
Southeast Alabama
Downloaded the ISO file for Vista Service Pack 2 from Microsoft and burned a DVD. Installed it on my laptop without any issues and am installing it on the wife's now. I am running Windows 7 RC on our desktop computer along with Linux.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
8,756
Location
RI
Had windowsupdate install vista SP2 on both laptops flawlessly. Will give it a few days/reboots..... before I draw a conclusion.
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
12,385
Location
Northern CA
 Originally Posted By: SrDriver
Downloaded the ISO file for Vista Service Pack 2 from Microsoft and burned a DVD. Installed it on my laptop without any issues and am installing it on the wife's now. I am running Windows 7 RC on our desktop computer along with Linux.
Do you need to use GRUB, or will the RC7 bootloader handle Linux? What I want to do is triple boot XP, RC7 and Linux.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Messages
25,050
Location
ON, Canada eh?
I installed SP2 on my partners HP laptop and now I'm doing a factory restore... Would boot up and Blue-screen and do a Memory Dump. Didn't like something I guess... I will do the Factory restore and then do the SP2 update right away to see if it's ok then. Worked fine on my Toshiba though...
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2003
Messages
36,721
Location
ME
 Originally Posted By: StevieC
I installed SP2 on my partners HP laptop and now I'm doing a factory restore... Would boot up and Blue-screen and do a Memory Dump. Didn't like something I guess... I will do the Factory restore and then do the SP2 update right away to see if it's ok then. Worked fine on my Toshiba though...
Do a google search, I had something like this that was brand-specific (forget the brand) and I had to undo the SP2, regedit, change a "1" to a "4" then redo... bingo!
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2002
Messages
3,488
Location
North TX
 Originally Posted By: RTexasF
Loading it now, got my fingers crossed!
Worked fine on two Vista laptops...sure took long enough!
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Messages
25,050
Location
ON, Canada eh?
 Originally Posted By: eljefino
 Originally Posted By: StevieC
I installed SP2 on my partners HP laptop and now I'm doing a factory restore... Would boot up and Blue-screen and do a Memory Dump. Didn't like something I guess... I will do the Factory restore and then do the SP2 update right away to see if it's ok then. Worked fine on my Toshiba though...
Do a google search, I had something like this that was brand-specific (forget the brand) and I had to undo the SP2, regedit, change a "1" to a "4" then redo... bingo!
Thanks for that... but I went for the reinstalled because there was some residue from other programs I had installed, lots of patches and updates and just a general sense that it needed a re-format anyways... So it's ok, I'm just a bit perturbed that I didn't get to do it when I decided.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
4,118
Location
Olathe, KS
I installed it last week also. After install, my Avira quit working on start-up. After some research, I found out I needed to install Avira 9.x. After that, everything seems fine.
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2003
Messages
8,467
Location
Colorado
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 downlaoded on my computer much faster and easier than Service Pack 1. And no problems at all.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
8,937
Location
SC
I've been holding off on letting Windows Update download SP2 for awhile to see if any news stories surfaced regarding problems with the install and/or the service pack itself. Since Google hasn't revealed anything, I did the install last night. Took about 30 minutes. So far, so good. Haven't really noticed any differences in how my system is performing.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
578
Location
Oregon
I haven't done the SP2 clean-up yet, but just installing this update freed over 3 GB's on the HD.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
8,937
Location
SC
My system does seem to boot faster now. I didn't look to see how much free HD space I had before the install, so I don't know if I picked up any with SP2 or not.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
578
Location
Oregon
I was a little nervous prior to the install, so I "googled" about it to see if anyone was having problems... I read this comment about someone freeing up 40 Gb's on his hard-drive after updating! I didn't believe it, but it prompted me to do a before & after check. At least it freed up something, and all is well. Got no complaints about SP2. \:\!
 
Top