Electrical Outlet - Help

Joined
Sep 27, 2015
Messages
4,579
Location
USA
Yes that would be a bad contact in the outlet. If the jumper bars between the terminals on each side are intact, the only reason for the top part to work different from the bottom would be that the outlet itself is bad.
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2013
Messages
15,278
Location
Indiana
I’ll second that you should test the individual wires, but since the top outlet works, I’m guessing it’s the entire receptacle.

Get yourself a volt meter. Check hot to neutral and hot to ground.
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2013
Messages
15,278
Location
Indiana
It would make more sense to just add a ground wire. Now there up to code and costs less.
It still wouldn’t be grounded though. The only thing a 3 prong would do is make your life easier with 3 prong cords.

If you want it grounded, but only have non grounded receptacles and wire, a GFI upstream of the other plugs would fix that.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
2,184
Location
TX, USA
Sometimes the wire are loose under the wire nut.
It happened to mine.
The electrician found it when he is hooking up attic fan to the circuit.

If that is not the case, then just buy a new one.
If you want it to be good, buy the commercial grade, it cost double, $1.20 instead of 69 cents
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
8,442
Location
Ohio
Are commercial grade outlets that cheap now ? I'm replacing all of our outlets with decora style outlets and am putting in commercial grade in various locations (all of the kitchen counter outlets are commercial grade) along with the ones that we typically plug/unplug things (vacuum). They're costing me $5+ each.
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2012
Messages
13,462
Location
MA
Are commercial grade outlets that cheap now ? I'm replacing all of our outlets with decora style outlets and am putting in commercial grade in various locations (all of the kitchen counter outlets are commercial grade) along with the ones that we typically plug/unplug things (vacuum). They're costing me $5+ each.
They were never really that much, you need to shop around or shop online. Maybe they're just out of the cheaper ones at your store.


The non tamper resistant ones are even cheaper.

 

Warstud

Thread starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2005
Messages
9,084
Location
MIchigan
Are commercial grade outlets that cheap now ? I'm replacing all of our outlets with decora style outlets and am putting in commercial grade in various locations (all of the kitchen counter outlets are commercial grade) along with the ones that we typically plug/unplug things (vacuum). They're costing me $5+ each.
I went with an Industrial Grade outlet in my bedroom where I run my 1500 watt heater........ it was about $4

 
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
8,442
Location
Ohio
They were never really that much, you need to shop around or shop online. Maybe they're just out of the cheaper ones at your store.
Decora

Now that I think about it, I don't think they were $5+ when I bought them, that's just the price of them now, so I think the price of them has went up (like many things have). I want to say they were $4 and some change....
 
Last edited:

Warstud

Thread starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2005
Messages
9,084
Location
MIchigan
It still wouldn’t be grounded though. The only thing a 3 prong would do is make your life easier with 3 prong cords.

If you want it grounded, but only have non grounded receptacles and wire, a GFI upstream of the other plugs would fix that.
Your Right >>>>>>>>>>>

 
Joined
Jul 29, 2022
Messages
126
Location
Arizona
Are commercial grade outlets that cheap now ? I'm replacing all of our outlets with decora style outlets and am putting in commercial grade in various locations (all of the kitchen counter outlets are commercial grade) along with the ones that we typically plug/unplug things (vacuum). They're costing me $5+ each.

Honestly I buy hospital grade Lev-Lok outlets online. Very high quality.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
7,909
It would make more sense to just add a ground wire. Now there up to code and costs less.
There's probably knob and tube wiring somewhere. That's not up to code.If you are sure about that, I can't figure why you would be asking the original question in the first place and not just simply replace the outlet.
 
Last edited:
Top