Redline 5w40 SM/CJ4

Taylor

Thread starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
509
Location
VA
It says SM/CJ4, If I haven't already thrown the trash out I will pull the date code. But thats the best I can do for now.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2002
Messages
34,612
Location
NJ
Yeah that is important. I'd check that or call them. Only if you are that curious about it. Otherwise just run it.
 

Taylor

Thread starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
509
Location
VA
If I don't have the bottle , I'll call the shop and get one from them doubt they have sold any since I bought mne. They can check their inventory on the computer. No worries of quality I dumped it In before I had the voa, I just wanted a baseline for the uoa two years from now.
 

Taylor

Thread starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
509
Location
VA
The local speed shop I get it from has it for $8.95, bout a dollar less than retail. CDOC.com Not a bad price comparably, excellent base!
 

Taylor

Thread starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
509
Location
VA
Remember "blackstones numbers are low" Like I said Ill try to clear up the date issue
 
Last edited:

Taylor

Thread starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
509
Location
VA
I just thought it was funny how on the back it says "not for break-in, wait at least 3,000mi"
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
11,268
Location
Bad Axe, MI
 Originally Posted By: Taylor
I just thought it was funny how on the back it says "not for break-in, wait at least 3,000mi"
Are you kidding!!!
 

JAG

Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
5,320
Location
Fredericksburg, VA
Red Line has said "not for break-in" for many years on the bottles I've seen. The moly being used again in this viscosity grade is interesting. It does bother me from an honesty standpoint that they list API CJ4 because that limits the sulfated ash to 1.0%, and judging by the concentration of metallic elements I see here, I highly doubt its sulfated ash would be 1.0% or less. The flashpoint is much lower than I expected but perhaps the test result is in error.
 

Taylor

Thread starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
509
Location
VA
Guess I never really paid attn, if indeed it is back it is interesting.
 
Joined
May 27, 2002
Messages
11,005
Location
Canberra ACT Australia
Oldies like me may remember the incredible UOA's with this oil, from a very high horsepower turbocharged engine posted by Tyrolkid. They should still be here somewhere.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
1,877
Location
Pacnw
 Originally Posted By: JAG
It does bother me from an honesty standpoint that they list API CJ4 because that limits the sulfated ash to 1.0%, and judging by the concentration of metallic elements I see here, I highly doubt its sulfated ash would be 1.0% or less. The flashpoint is much lower than I expected but perhaps the test result is in error.
It actually says "recommended for API SM, SL..." on the bottle. It doesn't say it meets it. I have asked Dave about this in the past and they said they don't meet it due to higher P than allowed (thank goodness it has the high ZDDP!). Re: flashpoint, this great post from TomNJ is interesting in that it shows how variable the flashpoint method can be: http://www.bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=1409047&fpart=3 I agree 395 seems low. It may sound funny but silicon is lower than the 16-18 I am used to seeing for VOAs also. Also the 2 VOAs done on this oil last year did not have Boron like this one does but the 2007 one does which makes me think this may be the old formulation.??? Here is a 2007 UOA http://www.bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubb...rue#Post1041896 There are 2 from 2008: http://www.bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubb...rue#Post1264593
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
1,877
Location
Pacnw
Shoot, just realized the 2007 VOA is for 10W40. Guess we'll have to keep digging to find an old 5w40 VOA
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2002
Messages
18,830
Location
Silicon Valley
711 moly? That's not additive, that's enough to coat the entire internal of the engine. I bet the fuel economy will dramatically increase.
 

Taylor

Thread starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
509
Location
VA
 Originally Posted By: saaber1
 Originally Posted By: JAG
It does bother me from an honesty standpoint that they list API CJ4 because that limits the sulfated ash to 1.0%, and judging by the concentration of metallic elements I see here, I highly doubt its sulfated ash would be 1.0% or less. The flashpoint is much lower than I expected but perhaps the test result is in error.
It actually says "recommended for API SM, SL..." on the bottle. It doesn't say it meets it. I have asked Dave about this in the past and they said they don't meet it due to higher P than allowed (thank goodness it has the high ZDDP!). Re: flashpoint, this great post from TomNJ is interesting in that it shows how variable the flashpoint method can be: http://www.bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=1409047&fpart=3 I agree 395 seems low. It may sound funny but silicon is lower than the 16-18 I am used to seeing for VOAs also. Also the 2 VOAs done on this oil last year did not have Boron like this one does but the 2007 one does which makes me think this may be the old formulation.??? Here is a 2007 UOA http://www.bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubb...rue#Post1041896 There are 2 from 2008: http://www.bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubb...rue#Post1264593
SM ZDP limits aren't imposed on 40w.... I have consulted Blackstone and they said no other recent VOA's are showing moly, so....
 
Top