Any HVAC Experts?

Joined
Jul 29, 2010
Messages
695
Location
Manvel, Texas
I am having the package unit at my townhome replaced. The HVAC contractor wants to charge me to flush lines as the old unit is R-22 and the new unit is Puron (R-410a). I asked why this was necessary and the manager explained that the refrigerants are incompatible and that the old lines have to be purged before they can be reused. This makes perfect sense to me except that I have a package unit. By its very definition it is a self contained system. I have no external components. I know just enough about all this to be dangerous so it is entirely possible that I am missing a vital piece of info. However, I think it is also possible that the technician who noted this on my work order after the fact may have confused my job for another with a multi-component system. I think the only connections I have are power, thermostat, and ducting to the intake and plenum. Am I correct in assuming that since the package unit is self contained that there should be no external refrigerant lines that would remain and require flushing?
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2012
Messages
176
Location
Missouri
is there any type of external fan? Where is heat transmitted? I had a two new A/C's installed last year at my single family home, and they had to flush the lines b/c of the different types of refrigerant, which is better than the other choice of running new lines (ie, ripping out ceiling drywall). Why not have the tech show you where the lines run?
 

JHZR2

Staff member
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
47,052
Location
New Jersey
Im not familiar with a "package unit". I assume that means that the air handler is one with the condensor and evaporator, sort of like a wall/window AC? The major determinant in my view is if there is a lineset that is separate from this package unit. If the lineset is separate/installer supplied and will be reused, then yes, flushing to properly remove remnant oil and debris is prudent (doubly so if the lines are brazed). If its internal to the unit and replaced with the unit, then I cant see how it would be field installed, and they are probably talking generically.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
1,462
Location
East Mountains, NM
Sounds like an add on doublespeak upcharge for nothing to me. Call another contractor, and ask them about it. Knowledge is generally free. Your present contractor may find that bullcrapping a customer is not.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
1,541
Location
Dacono, CO
If you can provide the brand/model information of what you currently have, and what you are purchasing, that might provide some clarity. But yes, normally if you have a "Package" unit that contains the air handler, furnace, and a/c unit all in one machine, and it is externally mounted on your home, and is only connected with the home via wiring and ducting, then there is no reason to reuse any of the original unit, which means there's no reason for a lineset flush. BC.
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
293
Location
Arizona
Nope, You are being ripped off. The only times lines have to be purged when converting from R22 to Puron is when you have a split system. These are the lines that run from the outside condenser unit to the inside air handler. If you are replacing a package system, you are replacing the condenser, air handler, <span style="font-weight: bold">the lines</span> and the refrigerant.
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
11,563
Location
Cincinnati, OH, USA
Generally a Puron conversion includes new lines anyway, as the high side pressure is a LOT higher, risking line failure on an old set of R-22 lines-and a package plant includes everything anyway, that's why it's a "package"! RIPOFF ALERT!
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2004
Messages
3,392
Location
Raleigh ,NC
Nope a package unit is self contained. There are no lines to flush. All outside in a ' package unit'. And no you don't have to go to R410A. There are what is known as 'replacement units' that still use R22. They try to scare you into the R410a more expensive units.
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
293
Location
Arizona
You don't have to go with R410A, but you may want to anyway. Eventually R22 is going to become as hard to come by and outrageously expensive as R12.
 

apwillard1986

Thread starter
Joined
Jul 29, 2010
Messages
695
Location
Manvel, Texas
Thank you. I figured it was not necessary with a package unit. Someone asked for unit info. The current unit is a Carrier 50ss-036. http://dms.hvacpartners.com/docs/1009/public/01/50ss-2pd.pdf It is being replaced with a comparable unit. I find no external components on my current unit nor in the literature for it so I assume I do not have an external line set. I will proceed on this assumption and make sure they don’t charge me for an expensive service I do not need. I just didn’t want to raise cane with them only to find I didn’t totally understand all the facts. Changing contractors is not an option. It is a home warranty claim and they have been great thus far. I just like to stay informed so I don’t get ripped off. I was going to have to pay for the flush out of pocket as it is not covered and I was loathed to do so when I could not imagine any lines that should need flushing. I recon the tech that added the note simply confused my ticket with another. Maybe they like to see what they can get away with but they are well regarded and have been pleasant thus far.
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2005
Messages
2,134
Location
Easton, PA
Ya you do not need a linest flush... Possibly a mix up which they should realize right away when they install the new one.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2013
Messages
1,151
Location
Champa Bay
It's probably one of those American home shield ac contractors, they don't make much from AHS so they try to sell you services you don't need. Either the tech is a completely green selling tech or he is trying to pull a fast one on you, either way there is no line set in a package unit.
 
Joined
May 23, 2004
Messages
2,575
Location
Northeast
I would ask the contractor to visually show me the lines that need to be flushed, and then tell him your concerns. Yeah the guy could be trying to make some extra cash, or maybe they know something that we don't know about his particular setup, or maybe he misunderstood what type of unit you are putting in.
 
Top